Privacy

Your privacy on the internet is important. To that end, our privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to request that we correct or change it.

1. Collection of Information

We gather certain information about users of our website (the Website). This information includes: We may use technologies like cookies (small files stored by your browser), web beacons, or unique device identifiers to anonymously identify your computer or device so we can deliver a better experience. Our systems also log information like your browser, operating system and IP address. We may also collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as your name and email address. If authorised by you, we may also access profile and other information from services like Facebook. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the information. We do not collect, use or share your precise geographic location. We do not allow advertising companies to collect data through our service for ad targeting. You confirm that any personal information you provide is current, complete and accurate at the time you provide it, and you agree to maintain and update this information as required to keep it so.

2. Use of Information

Any personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes: to verify your identity and/or the accuracy of that information (including using the information to contact you); to send you correspondence to your nominated email address and/or mobile telephone number (if provided) about Feeling The Street; to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Website, a breach of the Terms or misconduct in relation to Posts; responding to any queries and/or comments you have sent to us; send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins and requested information; and such other use that you authorise.

2.2 You will have the option to choose to not receive certain types of email communications from us, except for those that are absolutely necessary (including to provide you with details of Feeling the Street). Emails will always contain a link at the bottom to be removed from our mailing list.

3. Disclosure of Information

We generally do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email or phone) with other companies or organisations except where we consider in our absolute discretion we are required to disclose your personal information in accordance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or Government request.

4. Cookies and Tracking

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. This information will not identify you as an individual, as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows or Mac), web browser and domain (whether you are accessing the Website from within the country or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by cookies to track traffic patterns to and from the Website including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to). You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to browse the Website, Visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for a comprehensive guide on how to control and delete cookies on a wide range of web browsers and operating systems.

5. Content providers, advertisers and partners

We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Website and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the Website. Our Website contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

7. Security

We take strict precautions to protect your personal information against unauthorised use or disclosure, however as you know, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Website. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

8. Changes to Policy

We may change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a revised policy by updating the "last updated" date at the bottom of this page. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed or not.

9. Holding, Correcting and Updating

9.1 Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at Media Blanco Limited 504/150 Karangahape Road, Auckland, New Zealand. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.

9.2 Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that all data we use is accurate, we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. We offer the ability for users to correct or change their personal information online at any time and as often as necessary.

9.3 If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this statement, contact us at info@feelingthestreet.com or visit www.mediablanco.co.nz.

Some of the above content is from PrivacyChoice under a Creative Commons License

Select your language

Click here to vote me into the top 40